Daily Schedule – Friday

Pre-registration is required for all classes.

8:00 AM – 5:00 PM Registration Desk Open
8:00 AM – 1:00 PM HIC Exhibits Open
9:00 AM – 10:15 AM Class Session 9
TRACKS & ALL-STAR CHOIRS
Composers Track: Commissions & Collaborations Jason Krug
Advanced Ringing Track (Session 3 of 5) Sondra Tucker
REGULAR CLASSES
Bringing the Notes Off the Page Brenda E. Austin
Traveling Four-in-Hand Linda Krantz
Ear Training for Everyone Sandy Mullaney
Controlling the Chaos Barb Walsh
Ringing Articulations Kathleen Ebling-Shaw
Malmark Maintenance
Ensemble 101 Mary Liao
Basic Percussion Techniques Greig Ashurst
CERTIFICATION CLASSES
Level 2: Arranging & Composing 2 (Session 3 of 3) John Behnke
HIC SHOWCASE
Use of Silver Melody Bells in Music Schulmerich Bells
10:15 AM – 10:45 AM Break – Shopping HIC Exhibits
10:45 AM – 12:00 PM Class Session 10
TRACKS & ALL-STAR CHOIRS
Beginning Directors & Ringers Track (Session 3 of 5)
REGULAR CLASSES
Handbells in Modern Worship Brenda E. Austin
Blocking – The Art of Choreography Linda Krantz
Growing Your Program Sandy Mullaney
Care & Feeding of Advanced & Advancing Ringers Kevin McChesney
Schulmerich Maintenance
Teaching Teaching Michael Kastner
Ensemble 201 Mary Liao
Crafting a Concert Stevie Berryman
CERTIFICATION CLASSES
Level 2: Music Theory 2 (Session 2 of 4) Michael Glasgow
Handbells in the Community (Session 2 of 2) Stephanie Rhoades
Level2: Conducting 2 (Session 1 of 4) Kermit Junkert
HIC SHOWCASE
Foundations Series from GIA: Handbell Music for the Developing Ringer GIA Music
12:00 PM – 1:00 PM HIC Shopping & Lunch (on your own)
1:00 PM – 1:45 PM Concert – Crown City Ringers
1:45 PM – 5:15 PM HIC Exhibits Open
2:00 PM – 3:15 PM Class Session 11
TRACKS & ALL-STAR CHOIRS
Composers Track: The Unglamorous Life of a Composer Jason Krug
All Star Choir (Session 5 of 7) Monica McGowan
Bill Mathis
Intermediate Ringing Track (Session 5 of 5) Michael Kastner
REGULAR CLASSES
Handbells in Modern Worship Brenda E. Austin
Traveling Four-In-Hand Linda Krantz
Mallet Technique (Play Like a Percussionist) Alex Guebert
Controlling the Chaos Barb Walsh
Sightreading: A Tool Kit for Ringers & Directors Sandy Mullaney
Whitechapel Maintenance Kathryn Hughes
Ensemble 101 Mary Liao
How to Flirt Stevie Berryman
CERTIFICATION CLASSES
Level 2: Music Theory 2 (Session 3 of 4) Michael Glasgow
Level 2: Conducting 2 (Session 2 of 4) Kermit Junkert
HIC SHOWCASE
New and Best-selling Music from Alfred Handbell Jubilate Music Group
3:15 PM – 4:00 PM Shopping HIC Exhibits – Cookie and Coffee Break
4:00 PM – 5:15 PM Session 12
TRACKS & ALL-STAR CHOIRS
Beginning Directors & Ringers Track (Session 4 of 5) Nancy Jessup
All Star Choir (Session 6 of 7) Monica McGowan
Bill Mathis
REGULAR CLASSES
Brinigng the Notes off the Page Brenda E. Austin
Blocking – The Art of Choreography Linda Krantz
Finale for Handbells Jason Krug
Creatively Using Handbells in Worship Timothy Navis
The Nuts & Bolts of Starting a Young Ringers Ensemble Barb Walsh
Score Study Alex Guebert
Unraveling Compound Meters Michael Joy
Basic Percussion Techniques Greig Ashurst
CERTIFICATION CLASSES
Level 2: Handbell Techniques 2 (Session 1 of 3) Michele Sharik
HIC SHOWCASE
Welcome to Chimeworks! Kathleen Ebling Shaw Malmark Bellcraftsmen
5:30 PM – 6:45 PM Concert – Velocity

spectacular

Here is your chance to perform in the most magical place on earth, Disneyland®. (Included with Distinctly Teen registration)

News & Announcements

Registration for those who pre-registered will open February 1.

General Registration for Nat'l Seminar, Master Class, and Distinctly Teen will open February 15.

Event Schedules

General Event Schedule Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday

Pre-registration is required for all Seminar classes. To help you plan which classes you wish to take before completing the online registration process, you may download and fill out the following Personal Event Schedule Planner.

DOWNLOAD PERSONAL EVENT SCHEDULE PLANNER

DOWNLOAD DISTINCTLY TEEN PLANNER